Skilled Independent | 4Nations International

Skilled Independent

Features

Requirements

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the point tests
  • at least competent English.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-

Features

Requirements

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident. You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/190-

Features

Requirements

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years. For the Invited Pathway - Submit an Expression of Interest. For the Extended Stay Pathway - Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa. For family members of someone who already holds a subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 - Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (subclass 489) visa. Invited Pathway You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:
  • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
Extended Stay Pathway You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/489-

Features

Requirements

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia. ​ You might be able to get this visa if you:
  • are in Australia
  • hold a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  • Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487) or
  • Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa
  • have lived in aspecified regional area of Australia​ for at least two years
  • have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year
  • meet health and character requirements.