• Your Dream of Australia is our Responsibility.
  • You are just few steps behind Australia.
  • Submit your details to become a prioritize member.

Subscribe monthly newsletter

Welcome to 4Nations International

Visa Support

IMMIGRATION AND VISA

4Nations International is an independent immigration consultancy providing a wide variety of global immigration and visa services. We have helped thousands of people migrate, travel and work in Australia. Whether you’re looking for an Australia visa to work or to travel, you can be sure we have the experience and services to make the process as quick and easy as possible.

  • Students Visas
  • Employer Sponsorship
  • Skilled Independent
  • Business Visas
  • Family Visas
  • Other Visas

Student visa (subclass 500)

Features Requirements

This visa allows you to stay in Australia to study full-time in a recognised education institution.

Before applying you must have been accepted to study full-time in Australia. The genuine temporary entrant applies to all student visa applications, which requires to show that the student show that they intent to stay in Australia temporary. The other requirements include presenting enough money to apply for your course, obtain health insurance, meet the living expense for you and any accompanying family member, and meet any English language requirement.

Find Out More

Employer Sponsorship

  • Temporary Work (Skilled) visa
    (subclass 457)
  • Employer Nomination Scheme
    (subclass 186)
  • Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme visa
    (subclass 187)
Features Requirements

This visa lets a skilled worker travel to Australia to work in their nominated occupation for their approved sponsor for up to four years.

You might be able to get this visa if:

  • you have been sponsored by an approved business
  • you have the required skills to fill a position nominated by an approved business.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/457-

Features Requirements

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/186-

Features Requirements

This visa is a permanent residence visa for skilled workers who want to work in regional Australia. It allows you to work in Australia under one of three streams:

  • the Temporary Residence Transition stream
  • the Direct Entry stream
  • the Agreement stream.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • have been nominated by an approved Australian employer for a job in regional Australia (regional Australia does not include the Gold Coast, Brisbane, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong or Melbourne)
  • are younger than 50 years of age, unless you are exempt
  • meet the skills, qualifications and English language requirements, unless you are exempt
  • apply under the stream for which you were nominated.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/187-

Skilled Independent

  • Skilled Independent visa
    (subclass 189)
  • Skilled Nominated visa
    (subclass 190)
  • Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa
    (subclass 489)
  • Skilled Regional visa
    (subclass 887)
Features Requirements

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the point tests
  • at least competent English.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/189-

Features Requirements

This visa is for points-tested skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory government agency. It allows you to live and work in Australia as a permanent resident.

You might be eligible to apply for this visa if you were invited. When we sent you your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English
  • been nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/190-

Features Requirements

This visa allows skilled workers to live and work in specified regional areas in Australia for up to four years. For the Invited Pathway – Submit an Expression of Interest. For the Extended Stay Pathway – Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Renewal (subclass 489) visa. For family members of someone who already holds a subclass 489, 475, 487, 495 or 496 – Apply for a Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subsequent Entrant (subclass 489) visa.

Invited Pathway You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • been nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area
  • nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupations list
  • suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • not yet turned 50 years of age
  • achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • at least competent English

Extended Stay Pathway You can also apply for this visa if you hold a provisional visa in subclass 496, 495, 487 or 475.

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/489-

Features Requirements

This is a permanent visa for people who have lived and worked in specified areas of regional Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are in Australia
  • hold a Skilled Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 489)
  • Skilled Independent Regional (Provisional) visa (subclass 495)
  • Skilled Designated Area Sponsored (Provisional) visa (subclass 496)
  • Skilled Regional Sponsored visa (subclass 475 or 487)
    or
  • Bridging visa A or Bridging visa B after applying for a subclass 495, 487 or 489 visa
  • have lived in aspecified regional area of Australia​ for at least two years
  • have worked full time in a specified regional area for at least one year
  • meet health and character requirements.

Business Visas

  • Business Innovation and Investment
    (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)
  • The Significant
    Investor
  • Business Innovation and Investment
    (Permanent)visa (subclass 888)
Features Requirements

This visa is for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia, or to invest in Australia.

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory government or Australian agency and are invited to apply by the Minister for Immigration and Border Protection.

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/188-

Features Requirements

The Significant Investor visa is a stream within the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Subclass 188) visa and the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) (Subclass 888) visa. This is a 4-year provisional visa for people willing to make a $5 million investment in Australia.

Significant Investor Visa (SIV) holders are required to invest AUD5 million into complying investments for a minimum of four years before being eligible to apply for a permanent visa.

http://www.border.gov.au/Lega/Lega/Form/Immi-FAQs/what-is-the-significant-investor-visa

Features Requirements

This visa allows you to: continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream) continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream).

You might be able to get this visa if you are nominated by a state or territory or the Australian government; and hold a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa (subclass 188) and have met the requirements of that visa in the stream in which you first applied or hold a Special Category visa (subclass 444) or a Business (Long stay) visa (subclass 457IE) and have met the requirements of the business innovation stream.

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/888-

Family Visas

  • Partner visa (subclasses 820 and 801)
  • Parent visa (subclass 103)
Features Requirements

Average processing time for this visa is 12 to 15 months.

To get this visa, you must be married to or in a de facto relationship with an: • Australian citizen • Australian permanent resident • eligible New Zealand citizen. • You must be in Australia when you apply.

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/801-

Features Requirements

This visa lets parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are sponsored
  • meet the balance-of-family test
  • are prepared to wait in a queue before your visa can be decided.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/103-

Other Visas

  • Visitor visa
    (subclass 600)
  • Working Holiday visa
    (subclass 417)
  • Guardian visa
    (subclass 580)
Features Requirements

This visa lets you visit Australia:

  • to visit or for business visitor purposes
  • for up to three, six or 12 months.
  • The base application charge for this visa ranges from AUD135 to AUD340.
  • If you hold a certain passport, you might be able to apply for a free or cheaper visa.
  • The eVisitor (subclass 651) visa is free. You must be a passport holder of a certain country.
  • The Electronic Travel Authority (subclass 601) visa has an AUD20 service charge. You must be a passport holder of a certain country.

You might be able to get this visa if you are travelling to Australia:

  • as a visitor
  • for business visitor activities
  • to visit family
  • on a tour with a registered travel agent from the People’s Republic of China.
  • If you are in Australia you can apply for the Tourist stream of the Visitor visa online provided you currently have a valid visa that does not have condition 8503 imposed.
  • If you are outside Australia only certain passport holders can apply for this visa online.
  • If you cannot apply online, you can lodge a paper application
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/600-

Features Requirements

This visa is for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are at least 18 but not yet 31 years of age
  • do not have a dependent child accompanying you at any time during your stay in Australia
  • have a passport from an eligible country.
  • You might be able to apply online by clicking the ‘Apply now’ button below, if you have a passport from an eligible country. See ‘How to Apply’ for a list of eligible countries.
  • If you cannot apply online you can lodge a paper application form.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/600-

Features Requirements

This visa allows you to stay in Australia:

  • as the guardian of an international student younger than 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa
  • in exceptional circumstances, as the guardian of an international student over 18 years of age studying in Australia on a student visa.

You might be able to get this visa if you:

  • are a parent or person who has legal custody of the student, or a relative who is nominated by a parent or custodian of the student
  • are at least 21 years of age
  • have no family members younger than 6 years of age, except under certain circumstances
  • are able to provide accommodation, general welfare and other support to the student.
http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/580-